Staff List

The National Portrait Gallery has 176 full-time employees across all disciplines of conservation, collections management, archive, education, information, public relations and development, buildings maintenance, information, administration, publishing, warding, retail and catering. Approximately 46 part-time and temporary staff are employed throughout the year in addition to approximately 15 volunteers at any one time.

Emailing: all staff email addresses are structured in the style first letter of first name and full surname (without spaces, hyphens or any other punctuation sign) followed by "@npg.org.uk"  (eg jobriensmith@npg.org.uk for John O'Brien-Smith).

Please refer to the contact us page to find the correct person to help with your enquiry.


Director

Sandy Nairne CBE

Helen Hillman, Manager, Director's Office

Eleanor Darton-Moore, Administrative Assistant

Jo Frazer, Administrative Assistant


Curatorial

Tarnya Cooper, Chief Curator and 16th Century Curator

Catharine MacLeod, 17th Century Curator

Lucy Peltz, 18th Century Curator

Peter Funnell, 19th Century Curator & Head of Research Programmes

Paul Moorhouse, 20th Century Curator

Sarah Howgate, Contemporary Curator

Phillip Prodger, Head of Photographs Collection

Terence Pepper, Senior Special Advisor on Photographs

Clare Freestone, Associate Curator of Photographs

Helen Trompeteler, Assistant Curator of Photographs

Georgia Atienza, Photographs Cataloguer

Constantia Nicolaides, Photographs Cataloguer

Imogen Lyons, Photographs Cataloguer and Research Assistant

Jacob Simon, Researcher

Carol Blackett-Ord, Researcher, Late Victorian Catalogue

Jan Marsh, Researcher, Late Victorian Catalogue

Rosie Broadley, Associate Curator

Rab MacGibbon, Associate Curator

Elizabeth Heath, Assistant Curator (Research)

Ruth Brimacombe, Associate Curator (Research Coordinator)

Caroline Pegum, Co-ordinator, Subject Specialist Network

Jane Eade, Associate Curator, 16th Century

Dustin Frazier, Curatorial Assistant

Charlotte Bolland, Project Curator (Making Art in Tudor Britain)

Emily Burns, Assistant Curator, 19th and 20th Century and Contemporary

Louise Stewart, Curatorial Assistant

Curatorial Office

Seraphina Coffman, Secretarial Assistant


Design

Jude Simmons, Head of Design

Ian Gardner, Designer

Natalia Calvocoressi, Assistant Designer

Austin Barlow, Communications Designer

Harry Bryne, Design Studio Apprentice


Digital Programmes

David Saywell, Head of Digital Programmes

Emanuel De Freitas, New Media Manager

Lanny Madhavan, New Media Assistant

Joe Brackley, New Media Apprentice

Zaheen Qaiser, Digital Space Co-ordinator

Alice Ross , Digital Space Co-ordinator

Nikki Foster , Digital Space Co-ordinator

Emma Cavalier, Digitisation Manager

Liz Dewar, Digitisation Officer

Victoria Miller, Digitisation Officer

Julia Bell, Collections Database Manager

Mathilde Touillon-Ricci, Collections Database Manager

Mary Jennings, Database Management Assistant


Exhibitions and Collections Management

Sarah Tinsley, Director of Exhibitions & Collections

Flora Fricker, Exhibitions Manager

Michelle Greaves, Exhibitions Manager (Competitions and Displays)

Rosie Wilson, Head of Exhibitions

Clementine Hampshire, Exhibitions Manager

Michael Barrett, Exhibitions Assistant

Ulrike Wachsmann, Exhibitions Assistant

Penny Hughes, Head of Collections Services

Juliet French, Acquisitions Registrar

Ruth Slaney, Acquisitions Assistant

Laura Down, Head of National Programmes

Samantha Johnson, National Programmes Assistant

David McNeff, Loans Registrar

Imogen Haines, Loans Assistant


Conservation

conservators@npg.org.uk

Richard Hallas, Senior Conservation Manager

Laura Haines, Assistant Conservator: Frames

Polly Saltmarsh, Freelance Project Conservator: Paintings

Helen White, Senior Conservator: Paintings

Pat Jackson, Senior Conservator: Sculpture

Lucie Page, Conservator: Works on Paper

Laura Hinde, Assistant Conservator: Paintings

Stuart Ager, Frame Conservation Manager

Claire Pearson, Conservator: Frames

Katya Belaia, Freelance Project Conservator: Paintings

Amanda Paulley, Freelance Project Conservator: Paintings

Nicole Ryder, Freelance Project Conservator: Paintings

Sam Brown, Freelance Conservation Technician: Works on Paper

Sophie Plender, Freelance Project Conservator: Paintings

Picture & Sculpture Conservation

conservators@npg.org.uk


Art Handling

arthandling@npg.org.uk

Karl Lydon, Art Handling Manager

Julian Buchan, Art Handler

Neil Andrews, Art Handler

Danny Horner, Art Handler

Peter Norman, Art Handler

Matthew Wooller, Art Handler


Archive and Library

archiveenquiry@npg.org.uk

Robin Francis, Head of Archive & Library

Otakar Tau, Records Manager

Joseph Ripp, Librarian

Paul Cox, Associate Curator (Reference Collection)

Erika Ingham, Assistant Curator (Reference Collection)

Bryony Millan, Archivist

Christina Tse, Assistant Archivist and Records Manager

Kristina Macdonald, Library Assistant

Francesca Odell, Library Assistant

Kathryn Walter, Library Assistant

Jack Gleeson, Library Assistant Trainee

Tim Moreton, Research Fellow

Learning

Liz Smith, Director of Participation and Learning

Helen Whiteoak, Head of Participation

Justine McLisky, Head of Young People

Rachel Moss, Young People’s Programmes Manager (on leave)

Shauna-Aine O’Brien, Young People's Programmes Manager (maternity cover)

Rosemary Cronin, Young People’s Programmes Assistant and NEET Project Co-ordinator

Yejide Akinade, Learning Services Manager

Katherine Custard, Learning Services Co-ordinator

Sophie Boyd, Learning Services Assistant

Thomas Knowles, Learning Services Assistant

Fiona Smith, Adult Programmes Officer

Mary Ealden, Adult Programmes Assistant

Pippa Couch, Schools Programmes Manager

Liz Rideal, Art Resources Developer

Tanja Gangar, Learning Manager, Art

Rosie Burley, Access & Community Manager

Ruth Clarke, Participation Project Manager

Jan Cullen, Family Programmes Manager

Andrea Easey, Interpretation Editor

Gabriel Thorp, A/V and Lecture Theatre Technician

Matthew Lewis, Digital Participation Producer

Pamela Glintenkamp, Project Manager: National Memory - Local Stories

Dawn Purkiss, Learning Facilitator


Communications & Development

Pim Baxter, Deputy Director and Director of Communications and Development

Helen Corcoran, Manager, Communications

Communications

Denise Vogelsang, Head of Communications (on leave)

Joanna Down, Head of Communications

Neil Evans, Media Relations Manager

Sylvia Ross, Press Officer

Nick Budden, Marketing Manager

Scott Morris, Digital Communications Officer

Claire Jackson, Marketing Officer

Events

Maddie Gibson, Head of Events

Madolyn Grove, Senior Events Manager

Georgia Haseldine, Events Manager

Amy Dall, Corporate Development and Events Assistant

Gregory Batsleer, Artistic Director, Choir in Residence

Lucy Cronin, Administrator, Choir in Residence

Will Dutta, Music Co-ordinator

Development

Naomi Conway, Head of Development

Sarah Harwood, Head of Major Donors & Appeals

Jane Chambers, Senior Development Manager - Corporate and Major Projects

Sarah Moir, Development Manager

Sara Bunting, Corporate Development Manager

Karin Benjaminsson, Corporate Development Manager

Samuel Coote, Individual Giving Manager, Catalyst & Appeals

Stacey Ogg, Individual Giving Manager

Susan Shanks, Manager, Patrons’ Events & Raiser’s Edge

Catherine Yexley, Senior Trust Fundraising Manager

Susie Holden, Trust Fundraising Manager

Sarah Celard, Membership & Gift Aid Manager

Anna Maria Foster, Membership Officer

Emily Worth, Membership Administrator

Hannah Laws, Membership Assistant

Iona Rowland, Membership Assistant

Laura Quinton, Membership Assistant


Resources

Judith West, Director of Operations and Resources

Hannah Ellams, Project Manager of Buildings and Resources

David Addington, Contracts, Commercial and Procurement Manager


Information Technology

Steve Reekie, Head of Information Technology

Andrew Pope, IT Infrastructure Specialist

Kevin Day, IT Training and Support Officer

Mark Mesa, Client Services Specialist

Rory McLeish-Lambeth, IT Support Assistant


Building Services

Allan Tyrrell, Engineering Manager 

John Dawson, Building Services Co-ordinator

Gordon Vanderputt, Building Services Engineer

Mark Ludlow, Building Services Engineer

Paul Playle, Facilities Manager

Daniel Mcauliffe, Buildings & Facilities Apprentice

Fraser Burchill, Handyperson

Plant maintenance 

lstewart@npg.org.uk


Visitor Services and Security

Adrian Jackson, Head of Visitor Services and Security

Kim Francis, Senior Visitor Services Operations Manager

Eileen Restall, Security Manager

Caroline Cutmore, Sales and Ticketing Manager

Katia Caricato, Sales and Ticketing Supervisor

Nivek Amichund, Visitor Services Operations Manager

Lauren Gillham, Visitor Services Operations Manager

Adam Norris, Visitor Services Operations Manager

Jennifer Hopkins, Visitor Services Operations Manager

Daniel Feeney, Visitor Services Operations Manager

Nigel Phillips, Security Co-ordinator

vsmanagementteam@npg.org.uk


Personnel

personnel@npg.org.uk

Caroline Wynter, Head of Personnel

Shamailla Rashid, Human Resources Manager

Sally Moore, Human Resources Officer

Krystal Francis, Human Resources and Recruitment Assistant

Alina Butt, Training and Human Resources Assistant (Trainee)

Llorett Kemplen, Training & Development Manager 


Finance

Nick Hanks, Director of Finance and Planning

Helen Smith, Financial Controller

Richard Youell, Payroll Officer

Sonal Karim, Purchase Ledger Officer

Peter Beadle, Sales Ledger Officer

Nicola Miles, Management and Planning Accountant

Sabina Hassan, Assistant Management & Planning Accountant

Michelle Chardin, Assistant Financial Controller

Stella Muziya, Assistant Management Accountant


Trading

Robert Carr-Archer, Director of Trading

Pamela Jahn, Assistant to the Director of Trading

Nicola Saunders, Head of Business Development

Perry Bushell, Head of Retail


Publications

Christopher Tinker, Managing Editor

Sarah Ruddick, Senior Editor

Andrew Roff, Editor

Ruth Müller-Wirth, Production Manager

Kathleen Bloomfield, Editorial & Production Assistant

Georgina Polonski, Sales Executive

Jess Kim, Marketing Co-ordinator

Zuzu Dowd, Publications Assistant Apprentice


Rights & Images Office

Matthew Bailey, Rights & Images Manager

Gudrun Muller, Intellectual Property Officer

Emma Butterfield, Senior Rights & Images Officer

Elizabeth Taylor, Rights & Images Officer


Retail (Shop)

Rachael Tate, Merchandising & Buying Manager (on leave)

Ana-Maria Perez de Rada, Acting Buyer

Andrew Smith, Retail Operations Manager

Linda Fu, Assistant Retail Manager

Emma Delaney, Assistant Retail Manager

Terence Stewart, Ecommerce and Stores Co-ordinator

Kieran Wakeman, Stores Assistant

Stuart Smith, Warehouse and online Assistant

Onlineshop

Thomas  Knowles