The Gallery holds the most extensive collection of portraits in the world. Search over 215,000 works, 150,000 of which are illustrated from the 16th Century to the present day.

Advanced Collection search

Child and Young People Friendly Privacy Notice

What is a privacy notice

A Privacy Notice tells you what personal data the Gallery collects about you, how we use it and what you can do about it. Personal data means any information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, address or picture. This privacy notice is designed to be read by children and young people; you might want to read it with your parents, guardians, or a teacher. If you still have questions, you can ask us at the Gallery. View our more detailed Privacy Notice.

Who are we

Since 1856 the National Portrait Gallery has collected and displayed pictures of people who have contributed to British history and culture. You can find out more about how the Gallery works, our contact details and much more.

Who looks after your information?

The Gallery is the data controller of the personal data you give us. A Data controller is in charge of the personal data collected about you. The Gallery has appointed a Data Protection Officer; this person makes sure we do everything the law says we should. If you want to ask any questions about the personal data we collect please email our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

Why do we collect and use your information?

We will only collect your information when we need it to help us do our job or to follow the law. Here are some of the ways we use it: to get in touch with you, to provide you with services and items you have requested, to protect your welfare, to assess the quality of our service or to comply with the law.

What information do we collect?

Your personal information – Examples of your personal data might be your name, address, emergency contact details of a parent/guardian or any medical information (such as allergies).

The rules we have to follow, when we collect your personal data and how long we keep it for

The National Portrait Gallery follows the data protection rules when we collect and use your personal data; there are six of them but we only need to use five. More information on these rules and what they mean can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website. Listed below are the five data protection rules we follow and examples of the types of activity they cover and how long we keep your personal data in relation to this activity:

1. The rule of Consent

  • If you subscribe to an Enewsletter by email – personal data is kept until you ask us to delete it.
  • Our website uses cookies but you can change the settings when you visit our website. For more information, please see our Privacy and Cookies policy. Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data, they remember information about you (so you don’t have to give it to us again) and help with your overall website experience.

2. The rule of Contract

  • If you obtain tickets – personal data is kept for seven years (for financial reasons).
  • If you are a shop customer (or any other time you pay for something) – personal data is kept for seven years (for financial reasons).
  •  If you attend a private event - guest lists are deleted after the event.
  •  If you choose to be a supporter of the Gallery (as a Member, Patron, donor, sponsor) personal data is kept for seven years (for financial reasons).

3. The rule of Public Task

  • If you contact the Gallery by email, phone, post, social media or in person (for example with a general research enquiry) – personal data is kept permanently, but any sensitive personal information will be withheld from the public.
  •  If you enter any prize or award competition run by the Gallery – personal data is kept permanently so that your displayed or archived work can always be correctly identified.
  •  If you lend, donate or allow us to display one of your works at the Gallery - personal data is kept permanently so that your displayed or archived work can always be correctly identified.
  • When we take pictures in the Gallery or at events, personal data is kept permanently (although Parents/ Guardians will be asked to sign approval forms for children under 13 years old and you can ask not to be photographed).
  • Requesting to view works not on display (those held in the Gallery’s onsite stores; Booking information and application form are kept for five years.
  • Requesting to view works not on display (those held in the Gallery’s Southwark store); our Southwark store is shared with Tate, they keep these records; please visit Tate Privacy Policy on their website for more details.
  • Undertaking research in the Gallery’s Archive & Library personal data is deleted after your visit has ended (usually, at the end of the day).
  • If you undertake volunteering or work experience at the Gallery - unsuccessful applications are kept for six months, successful applications are kept for two years from end of placement.
  • If you set up a user account for one our services - personal data is kept for as long as needed for the particular account set-up.
  • If the Gallery uses work/images that you either own (called copyright) or have rights to – personal data is kept until no longer required or for seven years (for financial reasons).
  • CCTV images - personal data is deleted after 30 days.

4. The rule of Vital Interests (which means the rule to Protect someone’s life)

  • In the event you require emergency medical care following a serious incident in the Gallery

5. The rule of Legitimate Interests

  • Information needed to improve the experience and services we offer - settings can be changed:
  • When you visit a page with content embedded from Facebook, SoundCloud, Twitter, YouTube, Google Maps or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. The Gallery does not control how these cookies are used. These cookies are set by social media tools or other external applications like those listed above, if you are a user of those services.
  • When visiting other websites or social media sites, you may receive ‘personalised advertising’ that relate to your browsing history on our website. The Gallery uses specialist companies Sizmek and Quantcast to do this work: their privacy policy’s can be found here: Sizmek and Quantcast

Google Analytics - We use Google Analytics to collect information about how our visitors use and navigate the Gallery’s website. This information cannot identify you personally and we only share general data with our funders.

Will your information be shared?

When we have to share your information with other people, we will only share it when you say it is ok or when the law says that we have to. When your data is shared with someone else, they must keep it safe.

Please see a list of the third parties with whom we may share your personal data at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

Do you have to give us your information?

For some of our services you will be asked to give us quite a lot of personal information. There is some information that you can choose to give us or not. If you choose not to give us this information, the Gallery cannot refuse to offer you the service or to help you. The exception is if we need the information to give you the service. In each case, we will make it clear when you have a choice.

What are your rights?

You have the right to:

  • Be told how we use your information.
  • Ask to see the information we hold about you.
  • Ask us to change your information you think is wrong.
  • Ask us to remove information we hold about you when it’s not needed anymore.
  • Ask us to only use your information in certain ways.
  • Tell us you don’t want your information to be processed.

Important things to remember

The law allows us to get and use your information. We may share your information with others and will ask for your permission to share your information whenever you have a choice. You can tell us not to share your information, even when you have said yes before. If you have any questions please contact, the Gallery’s Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

Third Party Service Provider

Some services at the Gallery are provided by other organisations known as ‘third parties’; for example, Company of Cooks, the company who run the Gallery’s restaurant. This Privacy Notice does not apply to these organisations. We do undertake checks before working with third parties to ensure they also keep your personal data safe.

Third Parties personal data maybe shared with: