The Gallery holds the most extensive collection of portraits in the world. Search over 215,000 works, 150,000 of which are illustrated from the 16th Century to the present day.

Advanced Collection search

Early Georgian Portraits Catalogue: Newcastle

The following text is from the National Portrait Gallery collection catalogue: John Kerslake, Early Georgian Portraits, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1977 (now out of print). For the most up to date research on the Collection, we recommend reading the information provided in the Search the Collection results on this website in parallel with this text. This can be accessed by following the link with each portrait’s title.

In consulting the following, please note that apart from the reformatting which allows the printed catalogue to be made available on-line the text is as published in 1977. Footnotes in the original edition are given within square brackets.

Contents Foreword Introduction Catalogue scope Abbreviations Arrangement of entries


Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle (1693-1768)

Statesman; brother of Henry Pelham; educated at Westminster School and Cambridge; succeeded to the estates of his uncle John Holles, Duke of Newcastle, and assumed name of Holles, 1711; created Earl of Clare, 1714, Duke of Newcastle, 1715; lord chamberlain, 1717; secretary of state for the southern department, 1724; LLD, 1728; chancellor of Cambridge University, 1748; succeeded Pelham as first lord of the treasury, 1754, and formed a coalition with Pitt, 1757; forced to resign both offices, 1756 and 1762; lord privy seal, 1765-66; died without issue.

3215 By Sir Godfrey Kneller, c.1721 (with his brother-in-law Henry Clinton, 7th Earl of Lincoln, 1684-1728). SeePiper, pp 204-05.

757 By William Hoare, c.1752(?)
Chalks on bluish-grey paper, laid down on canvas, approx. 24 x 18 in. (610 x 460 mm), 2 in. turned over the side stretcher bars [1] ; dark grey eyes, grey eyebrows, curved nose, slight double chin, white wig parted in the centre; white neck-cloth, lace cravat, plum-coloured coat unbuttoned at the top, Garter ribbon and star; plain brown background; lit from left.

Though somewhat deteriorated, NPG 757 remains a lively portrait and may be Hoare's ad vivum account of the sitter. Oils of the type include a seated whole length in Garter robes, sold from the Ashburnham collection, Sotheby's, 15 July 1953, lot 143. An inferior repetition, in a painted oval, was at Christie's, 14 June 1937, lot 35. A three-quarter length, as engraved by McArdell (CS 136), was at Clumber House, Worksop, and another, in peer's parliamentary robes, belongs to Lord Rosebery. Two related drawings are in the British Museum.

The date of NPG 757 must be before 1765, the year of McArdell's death, and perhaps c.1752when Henry Pelham (q.v., NPG 221), Newcastle's brother, sat to Hoare. [2] A pastel of Henry, at Christie's, 4 June 1937, lot 1, was at Clumber, seat of the Earls of Lincoln to whom Newcastle was related through his sister Lucy's marriage.

Condition: losses in the forehead and nose; the colour of the coat faded and shadow below the ribbon now blue and out of key.

History: presented, 1887, by the 4th Earl of Chichester, presumably by descent, from Stanmer Park, Sussex, which passed, on the sitter's death, to his cousin and male heir Thomas Pelham, [3] created Earl of Chichester, 1801.

Literature: M. Noble, A Biographical History of England . . . being a continuation of . . . Granger's work, 1806; Descriptive Catalogue of the Pictures . . . at Clumber House, 1923.

Iconography

The family collections from Stanmer and Clumber are now dispersed. [4] Mezzotints after the best known portraits are listed by Noble who records 'the most exact resemblance of His Grace is a small anonymous etching, with a glass of wine in his hand, in the act of drinking prosperity to the county of Sussex'. [5] No impression has been located. Kneller painted Newcastle with Lincoln c.1721 (NPG 3215, seeabove), and singly as lord chamberlain, standing, in peer's parliamentary robes with Garter collar and white wand. As the face is the same, both portraits probably derive from the same sitting or sittings. The lettering of Faber junior's engraving of the latter (CS 255), dates it between 1718 when Newcastle was awarded the Garter, and Kneller's death in 1723. Newcastle resigned from the office of chamberlain only in 1724.

No further portraits are certainly known before the Hoare of 1752(?) although two others may date from the intervening years. These are the whole length in Garter robes sold as the 3rd Duke of Newcastle from the Earl of Dalhousie's collection, Christie's, 25 October 1957, lot 112, and an overmantle-shaped oil of a knight of the Garter attributed to Knapton. The former was given to Slaughter but is surely a late Dahl; the latter, sold unnamed when at Christie's, 25 November 1938, lot 33, from the collection of Viscount Hampden, the Hoo, almost certainly represents the sitter. Lot 34 of the same size and possibly a companion portrait, was of a lady by Knapton signed and dated 1751. Both portraits re-appeared at. Christie's, 17 March 1939, lots 89 and 90.

FALSE PORTRAITS

A standing whole length in Garter robes by Hoare in the 'NPE' 1867 (337) was wrongly identified as our sitter but represents his nephew Henry Clinton, 2nd Duke of Newcastle (1720-94); the same confusion applied also to the Gallery version, NPG 2504, until corrected in the concise catalogue published 1970. Another portrait by Hoare depicting a man with strongly arched eyebrows in dark red coat without Garter and holding a paper inscribed War Accompts, was at Christie's, 17 March 1967, lot 73, and again 17 November 1967, lot 117, both times listed as the 1st Duke. Although from Stanmer, it seems unlikely to represent either the sitter or his nephew, the 2nd Duke.

Notes

1. Cp the artist's pastel of Pope, NPG 299, similarly mounted.
2. Vertue, III, p.161.
3. GEC, IX, p.531.
4. Some portraits from the former were sold at Christie's, 17 March 1967, lots 68-85, and others are on loan to the Department of the Environment. Portraits that survived the fire at Clumber, 1879, were sold at Christie's, 4 and 14 June 1937 and 31 March 1939; a sale of statuary was held on the premises 19 October; see Catalogue . . . Clumber, p.i.
5. Noble, III, p.19.