The Gallery holds the most extensive collection of portraits in the world. Search over 215,000 works, 150,000 of which are illustrated from the 16th Century to the present day.

Advanced Collection search

Search the Collection

Olympians and Paralympians


297 People in sitter grouping:

Athletes who have competed at the Summer and Winter Olympics and Paralympic Games.

Ola Abidogun

Ola Abidogun

1993-
Sprinter; Paralympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Harold Abrahams

Harold Abrahams

1899-1978
Sprinter; Olympian
Sitter in 5 portraits
Sir Sidney Solomon Abrahams

Sir Sidney Solomon Abrahams

1885-1957
Colonial judicial administrator and long jumper; Olympian
Sitter in 12 portraits
Neil Adams

Neil Adams

1958-
Judoka; Olympian and Judo coach
Sitter in 1 portrait
Nicola Adams

Nicola Adams

1982-
Boxer; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Ade Adepitan

Ade Adepitan

1973-
Television presenter and wheelchair basketball player; Paralympian and London 2012 Ambassador
Sitter in 1 portrait
Rebecca Adlington

Rebecca Adlington

1989-
Swimmer; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Tom Aggar

Tom Aggar

1984-
Rower; Paralympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Jacqui Agyepong

Jacqui Agyepong

1969-
100 metre hurdler; Olympian
Sitter in 2 portraits
Sir Ben Ainslie

Sir Ben Ainslie

1977-
Sailor; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Yamilé Aldama

Yamilé Aldama

1972-
Triple jumper; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Muhammad Ali

Muhammad Ali

1942-2016
Boxer; heavyweight champion and Olympian
Sitter in 3 portraits
Derek Swithin Allhusen

Derek Swithin Allhusen

1914-2000
Farmer, soldier and equestrian; Olympian
Sitter in 12 portraits
Tony Ally

Tony Ally

1973-
Diver; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Jeannette Altwegg

Jeannette Altwegg

1930-2021
Ice skater; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Princess Anne

Princess Anne

1950-
Equestrian; Olympian; Princess Royal and daughter of Queen Elizabeth II
Sitter in 129 portraits
Simon Archer

Simon Archer

1973-
Badminton player; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Steve Backley

Steve Backley

1969-
Javelin thrower; Olympian
Sitter in 2 portraits
Caroline Jane Baird (née Innes)

Caroline Jane Baird (née Innes)

1974-
Runner; Paralympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Benjamin Howard Baker

Benjamin Howard Baker

1892-1987
Footballer, high jumper and triple jumper; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Sir Roger Bannister

Sir Roger Bannister

1929-2018
Physician and middle distance runner; Olympian and first person to break the four minute mile
Sitter in 4 portraits
No individual image available for this person

Frederick Whitfield Barrett

1875-1949
Army officer, race horse trainer and international polo player; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Herbert Roper Barrett

Herbert Roper Barrett

1873-1943
Solicitor and tennis player; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Andrew Barrow

Andrew Barrow

1979-
Wheelchair rugby player; Paralympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Richard Beesly

Richard Beesly

1907-1965
Businessman and rower; Olympian
Sitter in 3 portraits
Janine Belton

Janine Belton

1979-
Swimmer; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Niki Birrell

Niki Birrell

1986-
Sailor; Paralympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Roger Black

Roger Black

1966-
Sprinter; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Lillian Board

Lillian Board

1948-1970
Sprinter; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Robert Croft Bourne

Robert Croft Bourne

1888-1938
Conservative politician; MP for Oxford, lawyer, captain and rower; Olympian
Sitter in 4 portraits
Julie Bradbury

Julie Bradbury

1967-
Badminton player and coach; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Christopher Brasher

Christopher Brasher

1928-2003
Middle distance runner; Olympian and founder of the London Marathon, company chairman and journalist
Sitter in 1 portrait
No individual image available for this person

Arthur Godfrey Kilner Brown

1915-1995
Headmaster, Worcester Royal Grammar School and sprinter; Olympian
Sitter associated with 6 portraits
Karen Brown

Karen Brown

1963-
Hockey player; Olympian and hockey coach
Sitter in 1 portrait
Boy Browning

Boy Browning

1896-1965
Lieutenant-General and bobsleigh athlete; Olympian
Sitter in 9 portraits
Alistair Brownlee

Alistair Brownlee

1988-
Triathlete; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Jonathan Brownlee

Jonathan Brownlee

1990-
Triathlete; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Walter Selby Buckmaster

Walter Selby Buckmaster

1872-1942
Polo player; Olympian
Sitter in 3 portraits
David Burke

David Burke

1975-
Featherweight boxer; Olympian
Sitter in 2 portraits
Jon-Allan Butterworth

Jon-Allan Butterworth

1986-
Cyclist; Paralympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Darren Campbell

Darren Campbell

1973-
Sprinter; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
John Alan Campbell

John Alan Campbell

1899-1939
Rower; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Geoff Capes

Geoff Capes

1949-
Strongman and shot putter; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
David Carry

David Carry

1981-
Swimmer; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish

1985-
Road and track cyclist; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Sir Christopher John Chataway

Sir Christopher John Chataway

1931-2014
Politician; MP for Lewisham North and Chichester, television broadcaster and middle and long distance runner; Olympian
Sitter in 17 portraits
John Conrad Hazlehurst Cherry

John Conrad Hazlehurst Cherry

1914-1943
Naval Lieutenant and rower; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Sophie Christiansen

Sophie Christiansen

1987-
Equestrian; Paralympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Linford Christie

Linford Christie

1960-
Sprinter; Olympian
Sitter in 8 portraits
Gillian Margaret Clark

Gillian Margaret Clark

1961-
Badminton player; Olympian and sports commentator
Sitter in 2 portraits
Robert Cloughen

Robert Cloughen

1889-1930
Sprinter; Olympian
Sitter in 5 portraits
Sebastian Coe

Sebastian Coe

1956-
Middle distance runner; Olympian, Conservative politician and President, International Association of Athletics Federations
Sitter in 5 portraits
Cecilia Colledge

Cecilia Colledge

1920-2008
Figure skater; Olympian
Sitter in 15 portraits
Aaron Cook

Aaron Cook

1991-
Taekwondo athlete; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Stephanie Cook

Stephanie Cook

1972-
Rower and pentathlete; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Sir Stenson Cooke

Sir Stenson Cooke

1874-1942
Motorist; secretary, The Automobile Association and fencer; Olympian
Sitter in 44 portraits
Henry Cooper

Henry Cooper

1934-2011
Boxer; heavyweight champion and Olympian
Sitter in 7 portraits
James Cracknell

James Cracknell

1972-
Rower; Olympian
Sitter in 1 portrait
Steve Cram

Steve Cram

1960-
Middle distance runner; Olympian, athletics presenter and commentator
Sitter in 2 portraits
John Curry

John Curry

1949-1994
Figure skater; Olympian
Sitter in 3 portraits

Do, draw and make!

Do, draw and make!

From building dens to food faces – enjoy our Playful Portraits activities and find out about some brilliant people!

Get Creative

Healthcare Heroes

Activities for children and families inspired by three healthcare heroes from our Collection.

Learn together

Learning resources

Downloadable and web based resources to support learning at home linked to art, history, citizenship and literacy.

Get learning