The Gallery holds the most extensive collection of portraits in the world. Search over 215,000 works, 150,000 of which are illustrated from the 16th Century to the present day.

Advanced Collection search

Later Stuart Portraits Catalogue

Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyne (1693-1768), Prime Minister

The family collections from Stanmer and Clumber are now dispersed. [1] Mezzotints after the best known portraits are listed by Noble who records 'the most exact resemblance of His Grace is a small anonymous etching, with a glass of wine in his hand, in the act of drinking prosperity to the county of Sussex'. [2] No impression has been located. Kneller painted Newcastle with Lincoln c.1721 (NPG 3215), and singly as lord chamberlain, standing, in peer's parliamentary robes with Garter collar and white wand. As the face is the same, both portraits probably derive from the same sitting or sittings. The lettering of Faber junior's engraving of the latter (J. Chaloner Smith, British Mezzotinto Portraits, 1878-83, 255), dates it between 1718 when Newcastle was awarded the Garter, and Kneller's death in 1723. Newcastle resigned from the office of chamberlain only in 1724.
No further portraits are certainly known before the Hoare of 1752(?) although two others may date from the intervening years. These are the whole length in Garter robes sold as the 3rd Duke of Newcastle from the Earl of Dalhousie's collection, Christie's, 25 October 1957, lot 112, and an overmantle-shaped oil of a knight of the Garter attributed to Knapton. The former was given to Slaughter but is surely a late Dahl; the latter, sold unnamed when at Christie's, 25 November 1938, lot 33, from the collection of Viscount Hampden, the Hoo, almost certainly represents the sitter. Lot 34 of the same size and possibly a companion portrait, was of a lady by Knapton signed and dated 1751. Both portraits re-appeared at Christie's, 17 March 1939, lots 89 and 90.

False Portraits
A standing whole length in Garter robes by Hoare in the Second Exhibition of National Portraits, South Kensington, 1867 (337) was wrongly identified as our sitter but represents his nephew Henry Clinton, 2nd Duke of Newcastle (1720-94); the same confusion applied also to the Gallery version, NPG 2504, until corrected in the concise catalogue published 1970. Another portrait by Hoare depicting a man with strongly arched eyebrows in dark red coat without Garter and holding a paper inscribed War Accompts, was at Christie's, 17 March 1967, lot 73, and again 17 November 1967, lot 117, both times listed as the 1st Duke. Although from Stanmer, it seems unlikely to represent either the sitter or his nephew, the 2nd Duke.

1) Some portraits from the former were sold at Christie's, 17 March 1967, lots 68-85, and others are on loan to the Department of the Environment. Portraits that survived the fire at Clumber, 1879, were sold at Christie's, 4 and 14 June 1937 and 31 March 1939; a sale of statuary was held on the premises 19 October; see Catalogue ... Clumber, p i.


This extended catalogue entry is from the out-of-print National Portrait Gallery collection catalogue: John Kerslake, Early Georgian Portraits, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1977, and is as published then. For the most up-to-date details on individual Collection works, we recommend reading the information provided in the Search the Collection results on this website in parallel with this text.