John Newman, by Herbert Rose Barraud, published by  Richard Bentley & Son, 1887, published 1888 - NPG Ax5406 - © National Portrait Gallery, London

© National Portrait Gallery, London

John Newman

by Herbert Rose Barraud, published by Richard Bentley & Son
sepia carbon print on blue card mount, 1887, published 1888
9 5/8 in. x 7 in. (245 mm x 179 mm) image size
acquired, 1937
NPG Ax5406

Back to main page

Share this

Tell us more back to top

Can you tell us more about this portrait? Spotted an error, information that is missing (a sitter’s life dates, occupation or family relationships, or a date of portrait for example) or do you know anything that we don't know? If you have information to share please complete the form below.

If you require information from us, please use our Archive enquiry service. If you wish to license this image, please use our Rights and Images service.

Please note that we cannot provide valuations.

We digitise over 8,000 portraits a year and we cannot guarantee being able to digitise images that are not already scheduled.

Raymond W Geschke

23 November 2016, 14:40

I am writing about this item you have listed because I believe there might be an error in how it is described. It is listed as a Sepia Carbon Print, when in fact, I would suggest that is a Woodburytype print.

You can find a description of the books from which this print was taken here:
It says: "Herbert Rose Barraud. Men and women of the day: a picture gallery of contemporary portraiture. Ed. by Bernard Capes & Charles Eglington. 7 vols. Published monthly January 1888 - June 1894. 78 pts. Vol I - Vol 3 no 2 published London, Bentley, 1888 - 1890; Vol 3 no 3 to Vol 7 no 6 published London, Eglington, 1890 - 1894. 3 photos per issue, price 2/6d per month. Woodburytype prints mounted on card, printed by Waterlow & Sons."

I have this print in my own collection, and you will notice that in the lower left it says "W & S LTD" which I believe is the attribution to Waterlow and Sons, a known Woodburytype printer for Herbert Rose Barraud. In the lower right it says "Permanent" which was a method of describing the Woodburytype print.

You may also find additional information about the Woodburytype print in "A History of the Woodburytype" by Barret Oliver.

I hope you find this information helpful. If not, or if I am mistaken, I would be much obliged to hear back from you.

What can you tell us?close

There are occasions when we are unsure of the identity of a sitter or artist, their life dates, occupation or have not recorded their family relationships. Sometimes we have not recorded the date of a portrait. Do you have specialist knowledge or a particular interest about any aspect of the portrait or sitter or artist that you can share with us? We would welcome any information that adds to and enhances our information and understanding about a particular portrait, sitter or artist.


How do you know this? Please could you let us know your source of information.

* Permission to publish (Privacy information)
Privacy Informationclose

The National Portrait Gallery will NOT use your information to contact you or store for any other purpose than to investigate or display your contribution. By ticking permission to publish you are indicating your agreement for your contribution to be shown on this collection item page. Please note your email address will not be displayed on the page nor will it be used for any marketing material or promotion of any kind.

Please ensure your comments are relevant and appropriate. Your contributions must be polite and with no intention of causing trouble. All contributions are moderated.

Your Emailclose

Contributions are moderated. We'll need your email address so that we can follow up on the information provided and contact you to let you know when your contribution has been published.