The Gallery holds the most extensive collection of portraits in the world. Search over 215,000 works, 150,000 of which are illustrated from the 16th Century to the present day.

William Morris, by Frederick Hollyer, printed and published by  Walker & Boutall, 1884 - NPG x3759 - © National Portrait Gallery, London

© National Portrait Gallery, London

  • Image zoom
  • Buy a print
  • Use this image
  • ShareShare this

William Morris

by Frederick Hollyer, printed and published by Walker & Boutall
photogravure, 1884
4 3/4 in. x 3 3/4 in. (120 mm x 95 mm)
acquired unknown source, 1954
NPG x3759

Back to main page

Tell us more back to top

Can you tell us more about this portrait? Spotted an error, information that is missing (a sitter’s life dates, occupation or family relationships, or a date of portrait for example) or do you know anything that we don't know? If you have information to share please complete the form below.

If you require information from us, please use our Archive enquiry service. If you wish to license this image, please use our Rights and Images service.

Please note that we cannot provide valuations.

We digitise over 8,000 portraits a year and we cannot guarantee being able to digitise images that are not already scheduled.

Claudio Furet

10 August 2018, 10:46

I have a copy of this same print.

The only differences being a) that mine does not have 'aet 52.' written below Morris's signature, and b) that the actual signatures are not identical on both pictures.
It would appear that Morris had these small photographs made for him to individually sign and give to his friends. However, yours and mine are the only two still in existence that I'm aware of, though I'm sure there must be others.

I believe that 'aet 52.' stands for 'aetatis 52' or 'at the age of 52'. (though, typically, the abbreviation aet is written 'aet.')
Therefore, if this is indeed what aet 52. refers to, this picture cannot have been printed in 1884 as your description states, since William Morris was born in 1834, making him only 50 in 1884.

I hope this is of help.
Many thanks for the opportunity to share my thoughts. Any feedback will be greatly appreciated.

What can you tell us?close

There are occasions when we are unsure of the identity of a sitter or artist, their life dates, occupation or have not recorded their family relationships. Sometimes we have not recorded the date of a portrait. Do you have specialist knowledge or a particular interest about any aspect of the portrait or sitter or artist that you can share with us? We would welcome any information that adds to and enhances our information and understanding about a particular portrait, sitter or artist.


How do you know this? Please could you let us know your source of information.

* Permission to publish (Privacy information)
Privacy Informationclose

The National Portrait Gallery will NOT use your information to contact you or store for any other purpose than to investigate or display your contribution. By ticking permission to publish you are indicating your agreement for your contribution to be shown on this collection item page. Please note your email address will not be displayed on the page nor will it be used for any marketing material or promotion of any kind.

Please ensure your comments are relevant and appropriate. Your contributions must be polite and with no intention of causing trouble. All contributions are moderated.

Your Emailclose

Contributions are moderated. We'll need your email address so that we can follow up on the information provided and contact you to let you know when your contribution has been published.